Castor Seed Oil is a natural emollient that penetrates the surface layers of the skin, making it softer and supple. Perfect for dry feet and heels or other excessively dry skin areas. Its powerful benefits to the hair and scalp include: dry scalp prevention; moisturizes hair and eliminates dry hair; deep conditions hair and scalp; thickens thin hair; prevents and reduces hair breakage and damage; increases hair growth; adds fullness and shine to hair; prevents and stops split ends (when applied on hair ends); stops frizziness; improves hair health.
Cold-pressed and cold processed castor oil is very thick and its scent might not be as pleasing to the senses as other oils, but its benefits for your scalp, hair and skin will definitely please you. When applied to hair, it’s best to apply to the hair roots and hair ends (due to its thickness). Some prefer to mix it with other oils, to thin out the consistency.
-with Natural Botanical Products
- Oil your scalp with cold-press castor oil to total 2-4 tbsp., depending on scalp area. It's okay to touch the roots but, try to avoid getting castor oil into to the rest of hair (since it can be hard to wash out if entire head is saturated). Gently massage oil into scalp. Do this prior to using Lustrous Henna® Dry Shampoo Powder.
- Wrap Hair in plastic wrap/plastic cap and leave oil on for about 30 minutes. If you want a hot oil treatment, add heat for 15-20 minutes. (Some users like to leave the oil on their scalp overnight which is okay, if you desire) Remove with warm water. If oil remains in your hair, no worries: Lustrous Henna® Dry Shampoo will help remove the rest of the oil.
- Wet hair again and apply prepared Lustrous Henna® Dry Shampoo Powder paste* to hair with fingertips (a small rubber spatula can aid in application, but not necessary). Making the shampoo paste takes about 30 seconds. Press and lightly massage throughout hair. (follow-up gently-using a large-tooth comb for full coverage). Leave on for 5 minutes, and then rinse out until hair is completely free of shampoo.
- There is no need to follow up with a conditioner if you have fine to normal hair. However, if you insist on using a conditioner try Imbue™ Nuturing Conditioner from Saba Botanical of USA.
More About Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)
Did you know? The castor oil plant (Ricinus communis) is a species of flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. It belongs to a monotypicgenus, Ricinus, and subtribe, Ricininae. Its seed is the castor bean, which, despite its name, is not a true bean. Castor is indigenous to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, but is widespread throughout tropical regions (and widely grown elsewhere as an ornamental plant). Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses. The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil that is rich in triglycerides, mainly ricinolein. The seed contains ricin, a toxin, which is also present in lower concentrations throughout the plant.1